Entertainment

'Method,' 'Cafe' lead Genie noms 0

QMI Agency

Jean-Marc Vallee's Café de Flore and David Cronenberg's A Dangerous Method lead the pack for "Canada's Oscars" -- the 2012 Genie Awards.

In nominations announced Tuesday morning in Toronto, Café de Flore scored the most of any film, with 13, including for best picture.

Quebec filmmaker Vallee -- of C.R.A.Z.Y. and The Young Victoria fame -- is up for best director. Vanessa Paradis (Johnny Depp's common-law wife) is nominated for the best-actress Genie, while Marin Gerrier and Helene Florent are up for supporting actor and actress awards.

A Dangerous Method -- which opened in theatres just last week -- received 11 nominations, including best picture, best director (Cronenberg), best actor (Michael Fassbender) and best supporting actor (Viggo Mortensen).

After Café de Flore and A Dangerous Method, the films receiving the most Genie love were Monsieur Lazhar (9), The Bang Bang Club (7), Starbuck (6), The Whistleblower (6) and Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster (5).

Monsieur Lazhar, Starbuck and The Whistleblower are the other three movies up for best picture.

Steve Silver (The Bang Bang Club), Philippe Falardeau (Monsieur Lazhar) and Larysa Kondracki (The Whistleblower) are the other three best-director nominees.

Besides Paradis, Fassbender and Mortensen, other star actors nominated include Michelle Williams (Take This Waltz), who on Sunday won a Golden Globe Award for her portrayal of Marilyn Monroe in My Week with Marilyn, and Rachel Weisz (The Whistleblower) -- both for best actress -- as well as Scott Speedman (Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster) and Patrick Huard (Starbuck), both for best actor.

"2011 was a vintage year for Canadian films," Helga Stephenson, interim CEO of the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television, said in a news release. "Academy Members have a major challenge ahead of them."

The 32nd annual Genie Awards will be handed out March 8 at the Westin Harbor Castle Hotel in Toronto, just 11 days after the Oscars ceremony.

Kevin Durand was announced Tuesday as host. He is nominated as best supporting actor for Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster.

Café de Flore's leading 13 nominations might come as a surprise to some, for it is "obviously not mainstream fare," QMI Agency critic Bruce Kirkland wrote of the human drama. "But it is a great art-house film. To reach that status, it is powerful, subtle, poignant, intellectually daring, spiritually arresting and emotionally devastating. It requires its audience to work with the characters and their story. Vallee engages us in time shifts and creates a spiritual dimension that demands a willing suspension of disbelief."

A Dangerous Method is "surprisingly sedate," QMI Agency critic Jim Slotek wrote. "David Cronenberg's portrayal of the real-life professional/sexual triangle between Freud (Mortensen), Jung (Fassbender) and a psychotic-patient-turned-psychiatric researcher (Keira Knightley) is sketchily told, nicely acted and beautifully filmed."

-- QMI Agency

2012 Genie Award nominations:

BEST PICTURE

A DANGEROUS METHOD -- Martin Katz, Marco Mehlitz, Jeremy Thomas

CAFÉ DE FLORE -- Pierre Even, Marie-Claude Poulin, Jean-Marc Vallée

MONSIEUR LAZHAR -- Luc Déry, Kim McCraw

STARBUCK -- André Rouleau

THE WHISTLEBLOWER -- Christina Piovesan, Celine Rattray

BEST DIRECTOR

DAVID CRONENBERG -- A Dangerous Method

STEVEN SILVER -- The Bang Bang Club

JEAN-MARC VALLÉE -- Café de Flore

PHILIPPE FALARDEAU -- Monsieur Lazhar

LARYSA KONDRACKI -- The Whistleblower

BEST ACTOR

FELLAG -- Monsieur Lazhar

GARRET DILLAHUNT -- Oliver Sherman

MICHAEL FASSBENDER -- A Dangerous Method

PATRICK HUARD -- Starbuck

SCOTT SPEEDMAN -- Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster

BEST ACTRESS

CATHERINE DE LÉAN -- Nuit #1

PASCALE MONTPETIT -- The Girl in the White Coat

VANESSA PARADIS -- Café de Flore

RACHEL WEISZ -- The Whistleblower

MICHELLE WILLIAMS -- Take This Waltz

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

ANTOINE BERTRAND -- Starbuck

KEVIN DURAND -- Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster

MARIN GERRIER -- Café de Flore

TAYLOR KITSCH -- The Bang Bang Club

VIGGO MORTENSEN -- A Dangerous Method

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

ROXANA CONDURACHE -- The Whistleblower

HÉLÈNE FLORENT -- Café de Flore

JULIE LEBRETON -- Starbuck

SOPHIE NÉLISSE -- Monsieur Lazhar

CHARLOTTE SULLIVAN -- Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

ANNE ÉMOND -- Nuit #1

EILIS KIRWAN, LARYSA KONDRACKI -- The Whistleblower

KEN SCOTT, MARTIN PETIT -- Starbuck

JEAN-MARC VALLÉE -- Café de Flore

RYAN WARD, MATTHEW HEITI -- Son of the Sunshine

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

PHILIPPE FALARDEAU -- Monsieur Lazhar

RYAN REDFORD -- Oliver Sherman

DAVID SHAMOON -- In Darkness

STEVEN SILVER -- The Bang Bang Club

CINEMATOGRAPHY

MIROSLAW BASZAK, C.S.C. -- The Bang Bang Club

PIERRE COTTEREAU -- Café de Flore

JON JOFFIN -- Daydream Nation

JEAN-FRANÇOIS LORD -- Snow & Ashes

RONALD PLANTE -- Monsieur Lazhar

FILM EDITING

JEAN-FRANÇOIS BERGERON -- The Year Dolly Parton Was My Mom

MICHAEL CZARNECKI -- In Darkness

PATRICK DEMERS -- Jaloux

STÉPHANE LAFLEUR -- Monsieur Lazhar

RONALD SANDERS, C.C.E. A.C.E. -- A Dangerous Method

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

DENNIS BERARDI, MATHEW BORNETT, MIKE BORRETT, WILSON CAMERON, OVI CINAZIN, JASON EDWARDH, OLIVER HEARSEY, JIM PRICE, MILAN SCHERE, WOLCIECH ZIELINSKI -- A Dangerous Method

ÉVE BRUNET, JACQUES LÉVESQUE, PHILIPPE ROBERGE -- Snow & Ashes

MARC CÔTÉ, STÉPHANIE BROUSSAUD, GARY CHUNTZ, VINCENT DUDOUET, CYNTHIA MOUROU, ERIC NORMANDIN, MARTIN PENSA, LUC SANFAÇON, SYLVAIN THÉROUX, NATHALIE TREMBLAY -- Café de Flore

GEOFFROY LAUZON -- BumRush

TOM TURNBULL, IAN BRITTON, ROBERT CROWTHER, TONY CYBULSKI -- Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster

ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN

JEAN BÉCOTTE -- Funkytown

AIDAN LEROUX, ROB HEPBURN -- Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster

JAMES MCATEER -- A Dangerous Method

PATRICE VERMETTE -- Café de Flore

EMELIA WEAVIND -- The Bang Bang Club

COSTUME DESIGN

DENISE CRONENBERG -- A Dangerous Method

FARNAZ KHAKI-SADIGH -- Afghan Luke

GINETTE MAGNY, EMMANUELLE YOUCHNOVSKI -- Café de Flore

HEATHER NEALE -- Keyhole

MARIE-CHANTALE VAILLANCOURT -- Funkytown

MAKE-UP

CHRISTIANE FATTORI, FRÉDÉRIC MARIN -- Café de Flore

AMBER MAKAR -- Amazon Falls

VIRGINIE PARÉ -- BumRush

TAMMY LOU PATE -- Snow & Ashes

LESLIE ANN SEBERT, DAVID R. BEECROFT -- Take This Waltz

MUSIC -- ORIGINAL SCORE

RAMACHANDRA BORCAR -- Jaloux

MYCHAEL DANNA -- The Whistleblower

MARTIN LÉON -- Monsieur Lazhar

PHILIP MILLER -- The Bang Bang Club

HOWARD SHORE -- A Dangerous Method

MUSIC -- ORIGINAL SONG

JAY BRANNAN -- Cloudburst - My Love My Love

CAROLE FACAL -- Starbuck - Quelque part

MALAJUBE -- Good Neighbours - Oeil pour Oeil

STEVEN PAGE -- French Immersion - A Different Sort of Solitude

JEAN ROBITAILLE, STEVE GALLUCCIO -- Funkytown - Waiting for your Touch

OVERALL SOUND

STÉPHANE BERGERON, YANN CLEARY, LISE WEDLOCK -- Marécages / Wetlands

PIERRE BERTRAND, SHAUN NICHOLAS GALLAGHER, BERNARD GARIÉPY STROBL -- Monsieur Lazhar

JEAN MINONDO, JOCELYN CARON, GAVIN FERNANDES, LOUIS GIGNAC -- Café de Flore

LOU SOLAKOFSKI, STEPHAN CARRIER, KIRK LYNDS -- The Bang Bang Club

OREST SUSHKO, CHRISTIAN COOKE -- A Dangerous Method

SOUND EDITING

FRED BRENNAN, JAMES BASTABLE, GABE KNOX, JOHN SIEVERT -- You Are Here

CLAUDE BEAUGRAND, OLIVIER CALVERT, NATALIE FLEURANT, FRANCINE POIRIER -- Marécages / Wetlands

WAYNE GRIFFIN, ROB BERTOLA, TONY CURRIE, ANDY MALCOLM, MICHAEL O'FARRELL -- A Dangerous Method

MARTIN PINSONNAULT, BLAISE BLANCHIER, SIMON MEILLEUR, MIREILLE MORIN, LUC RAYMOND -- Café de Flore

JEREMY MACLAVERTY, DANIEL PELLERIN, GEOFF RAFFAN, JAN RUDY, JOHN SIEVERT, JAMES MARK STEWART -- In Darkness

BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

BEAUTY DAY -- Jay Cheel, Kristina McLaughlin, Kevin McMahon, Roman Pizzacalla

FAMILY PORTRAIT IN BLACK AND WHITE -- Julia Ivanova, Boris Ivanov

THE GUANTANAMO TRAP -- Thomas Wallner, Amit Breuer, Patrick Crowe

LA NUIT, ELLES DANSENT / AT NIGHT, THEY DANCE -- Isabelle Lavigne, Stéphane Thibault, Lucie Lambert

WIEBO'S WAR -- David York, Nick Hector, C.C.E., Bryn Hughes, Bonnie Thompson

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

75 WATTS -- John Cullen

DERAILMENTS -- Chelsea McMullan

SIRMILIK -- Zacharias Kunuk, Joel McConvey, Kristina McLaughlin, Kevin McMahon, Michael McMahon, Geoff Morrison, Ryan J. Noth

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT DRAMA

DOUBLES WITH SLIGHT PEPPER -- Ian Harnarine

HOPE -- Pedro Pires, Phoebe Greenberg, Penny Mancuso

ORA -- René Chénier, Philippe Baylaucq

LA RONDE -- Élaine Hébert, Sophie Goyette

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

CHOKE -- Michelle Latimer

LA CITÉ ENTRE LES MURS / INNER CITY -- Alain Fournier

MUYBRIDGE'S STRINGS -- Koji Yamamura, Michael Fukushima, Shuzo John Shiota, Keisuke Tsuchihashi

ROMANCE -- Georges Schwizgebel, René Chénier, Marc Bertrand

WILD LIFE -- Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby, Marcy Page, Bonnie Thompson


Featured Businesses

Go to the Marketplace »