News

Nurse Elizabeth Tracey Mae Wettlaufer, 49, charged with eight counts murder at nursing homes

By Randy Richmond, The London Free Press

Nurse Elizabeth Wettlaufer, 49, was charged with eight counts of murder at London and Woodstock nursing homes.

On Tuesday, police released the names of the patients she is accused of killing.

They are:


James Silcox

James Silcox, 84

Died Aug. 17, 2007, Woodstock

Married for more than 63 years to Agnes

Father of six, grandfather of 13, great-grandfather of eight

Served in Royal Canadian Army Service Corp for 4½ years in Italy, Holland and Belgium during Second World War

Worked for Standard Tube in Woodstock for more than 30 years

Longtime member of Old St. Paul’s Anglican Church, Royal Canadian Legion Branch 55, Moose Lodge

Loved dogs

Maurice Granat, 84

Died Dec. 23, 2007, Woodstock

Nickname: Moe

Father of two, grandfather of five, great-grandfather of 11

Formerly of Tillsonburg

Gladys Millard, 87

Died Oct. 14, 2011, Woodstock

Born in New Glasgow, N.S.

Wife of late Henry Millard, who died in 1997

Mother of two, grandmother of five, great-grandmother of five

Longtime member of Knox Presbyterian Church, Woodstock and the Ladies’ Auxiliary, the Rose Rebekah Lodge

Helen Matheson, 95

Died Oct. 27, 2011, Woodstock

Formerly of Innerkip, Ontario

Wife of late Carl LeRoy Matheson, who died in 1998

Mother of two, grandmother of four, great-grandmother of four

Longtime active member of the Innerkip United Church United Church Women

Helen Young, 90

Died July 14, 2013, Woodstock

Born in Edinburgh, Scotland

Served in Royal Air Force in Second World War

War bride, came to Canada in 1949 after marrying Peter (Sandy) Young

Lived in Calgary, before moving to Woodstock in 1971

Active in Lions Club and Humane Society

Loved pets, had a pair of dachshunds the couple spoiled

Loved camping in Golden Lake, Ont., and travelling with husband, who died in 1988

Described as “a unique personality, a true sturdy Scottish lass, who did not hesitate to speak her mind.”

“She was a talkative woman. You could talk over and under her and not upset her or stop what she was saying,” her sister-in-law Anne Ledden remembered with a chuckle.


Maureen Pickering

Maureen Pickering, 79

Died March 28, 2014, Woodstock

Lived for a long time in Tillsonburg

Married to late Hubert Pickering, who died in 2009

“After Hugh got Parkinson’s disease, Maureen was amazing at looking after him. She was so solid with whatever he was going through with his disease,” said a longtime family friend. “She was a very lovely person, always happy and outgoing.”

“She was a very outgoing person, a very pleasant lady who enjoyed living life,” said former neighbour Owen Cochrane.


Arpad Alajos Horvath

Arpad Horvath, 75

Died Aug. 31, 2014, London

Emigrated to Canada in 1956

Husband of Lana Horvath

Father of two, grandfather of three

Adventurous man and international big-game hunter

Past-president of Hungarian Club of London

For 50 years owner and chief engineer of Central Tool and Die of London

“He was a good man. He was good to his family, good to his friends. People loved him. He was smart. He was an intelligent man,” said his son, Arpad Horvath. 

Mary Zurawinski, 96

Died Nov. 7, 2011, Woodstock