Sports briefs: basketball, volleyball, football, martial arts, swimming

Bridget Carleton of Chatham scored 13 points in Canada's 110-60 win over the Dominican Republic at the FIBA women's Olympic pre-qualifying tournament Sunday in Edmonton.

Share Adjust Comment Print

Carleton, Canada reach next stage

Bridget Carleton of Chatham scored 13 points in Canada’s 110-60 win over the Dominican Republic at the FIBA women’s Olympic pre-qualifying tournament Sunday in Edmonton.

Canada went 3-0 to advance to the FIBA Olympic qualifying tournament in February.

“Obviously that was our goal, to qualify for the next qualifier,” Carleton said in a statement. “Going 3-0 was important, especially with this crowd in Canada, we wanted to put on a good show for our fans. It’s not very often we get the chance to play in Canada and we didn’t take that lightly and we wanted to be the best we could.”

On Saturday, Chatham-born Miranda Ayim of London scored 11 points in an 84-80 win over Puerto Rico.

UCC seeded fifth at OFSAA volleyball

The Ursuline Lancers are seeded fifth for the OFSAA ‘AAA’ boys’ volleyball championship in Toronto.

They’ll face No. 15 Uxbridge, No. 12 Waterloo and No. 2 Mississauga on Thursday and finish pool play Friday against No. 18 Sudbury Lo-Ellen Park.

The medal matches are Saturday.

London Oakridge is seeded No. 1.

Pain Court seeded 20th for OFSAA

The host Pain Court Patriotes are seeded 20th for the OFSAA ‘A’ boys’ volleyball championship.

Matches will be played at Ecole Secondaire de Pain Court, John McGregor Secondary School and St. Clair College’s Thames Campus HealthPlex.

Pain Court will play Thursday against No. 1 Gloucester Louis-Riel at 8:30 a.m. and No. 11 Renfrew St. Joseph’s at 2:30 p.m. at ESPC, then play Friday against No. 16 New Liskeard Sainte-Marie at 8:30 a.m. and No. 6 Toronto District Christian at 11:30 a.m. at the HealthPlex.

The top two teams in each pool advance to the championship quarter-finals at 6:30 p.m. Friday.

All matches Saturday are at the HealthPlex: consolation semifinals at 9 a.m., championship semifinals at 11 a.m., consolation final at 1:30 p.m., bronze medal at 3:30 p.m. and gold medal at 5 p.m.

SWOSSAA champion Windsor Lajeunesse is seeded 14th in the 20-team tournament.

Ursuline, Herman in football final

The Ursuline Lancers will play the Herman Green Griffins in the SWOSSAA senior football final Thursday at 4 p.m. at the University of Windsor.

Herman beat Holy Names 41-22 in the WECSSAA final Monday in Windsor.

Armstrong wins bronze medal

Head instructor Thomas Armstrong of Chatham’s Armstrong Academy of Martial Arts won a bronze medal in the black belt division at the International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation’s New York Fall International Open on Saturday.

Armstrong won his first match 12-0 and lost his second 6-0.

The academy’s team will compete at the Ontario Jiu-Jitsu Association championship Dec. 7-8 in Niagara Falls.

Thomas Armstrong of Chatham, Ont., won a bronze medal in the black belt division at the International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation’s New York Fall International Open on Saturday, Nov. 16, 2019. (Contributed Photo)

Wheatley player at world racquetball

Kyle Dick of Wheatley placed ninth in under-18 boys’ singles at the International Racquetball Federation junior world championships that ended Saturday in San Jose, Costa Rica.

Dick and Sean Sauve of Valleyfield, Que., were ninth in under-18 boys’ doubles.

Bechard collects double-double

Burke Bechard of Dover Centre had a double-double with 18 points and 10 rebounds for the No. 7 Guelph Gryphons in a 77-74 overtime loss to the No. 4 Ottawa Gee-Gees in OUA women’s basketball Friday.

On Sunday, Bechard played only 11 minutes with an injury against the No. 6 Carleton Ravens and went scoreless in a 72-62 loss.

Kucera leads Saints to win

Jana Kucera of Chatham had a game-high 23 points and six rebounds in the St. Clair Saints’ 69-42 win over the Sault Cougars in OCAA women’s basketball Sunday.

Logan Kucera of Chatham added 11 points and five rebounds.

On Saturday, Jana Kucera had 16 points, nine assists, six rebounds and five steals in a 67-44 win over the Cougars.

Friesen top scorer in Saints’ loss

Tilbury graduate Frankie Friesen led the St. Clair Saints with 20 kills and 10 digs in a 3-0 loss to the Conestoga Condors on Sunday in OCAA men’s volleyball.

The Saints have a 2-3 record.

Tartans, Patriotes win at swim meet

The Wallaceburg Tartans and Pain Court Patriotes posted SWOSSAA qualifying times at Friday’s first meet for LKSSAA swimmers in Sarnia.

Reed Mathieson of Wallaceburg won the junior boys’ 50-metre backstroke (37.11 seconds), 100 individual medley (1:24.16) and 100 freestyle (1:17.38).

Danielle Kraayenbrink of Wallaceburg won the para girls’ 50 freestyle (56.64), 50 backstroke (1:14.39) and 100 freestyle (2:16.86).

Shona Branton of Wallaceburg won the open girls’ 100 breaststroke (1:15.54) and 100 individual medley (1:15.92).

Connor Cartier of Pain Court won the open boys’ 50 freestyle (27.55), 200 IM (2:27.39) and 100 butterfly (1:05.34).

Gabrielle Arbour of Pain Court won the junior girls’ 50 freestyle (33.03) and 50 breaststroke (45.02).

Other winners were: Hope Johnston, Pain Court, junior girls’ 50 butterfly (39.49); Vanessa Hagen, Pain Court, senior girls’ 100 freestyle (1:25.50); and Zoe Broadbent, Wallaceburg, senior girls’ 100 backstroke (1:43.06).

Comments